Cebu: The Queen City of the South (Philippines)

I am a nurse who loves to travel every chance I get. I go to places for ultimate de-stressing and unwinding. On this blog post, I’ll be sharing my photos on one of my favorite places to go to – Cebu.

Cebu is the Philippine’s Queen City of the South. This province is part of the Visayas Region, which is mid-part of the Philippine Archipelago.

It was 2009 when I first visited Cebu. I had a chance to be off work for a week and booked a flight with friends to unwind.

My friends and I went to the different historical places, beaches, restaurants, souvenir shops,etc. This was the most memorable thing we did…

The Sky Experience!!!

(Skywalk and Edge Coaster Thrill)

Skywalking is best done at night to have a great view of the city lights and sky line. We walked at the edge (fiber glass floor) of the 38th level of Crown Regency Hotel in Cebu City.

I was just making mini-steps at first but when I already conquered my fear after a few minutes, I was already hopping ’till we finished.

9230_1198411607808_4280978_n

My second visit in this beautiful province was last November 2011. Here are my shots that highlighted my trip.

Dried Seafood(c)nurseonbreak

Dried Seafood
(c)nurseonbreak

Magellan's Cross(c) nurseonbreak

Magellan’s Cross
(c) nurseonbreak

(c)nurseonbreak

(c)nurseonbreak

(c)nurseonbreak

(c)nurseonbreak

(c)nurseonbreak

(c)nurseonbreak

(c)nurseonbreak

(c)nurseonbreak

Words cannot really describe how it is to be in this place. I can assure you, however, that it is worth your holiday.

Just posted some of my photos I took during the trip, to encapsulate the well-spent vacation I had in Cebu.

Advertisements

Nature Trip: Sagada

Last year, my boyfriend and I decided to go on a holiday trip –  more of an adventure. It was during my college days when I first heard of Sagada, Mountain Province. All I knew is that this is where the Banaue Rice Terraces (one of the 8 (previous) Wonders of the World) was found. And I thought  the strawberry farms were located there.

Tourist Attractions – Banaue Rice Terraces, Hanging Coffins, Caves, Falls, Historical buildings, Marlboro top, where you could have an amazing view of the sunrise

Mountain Province
(c)NurseonBreak

The Banaue Rice Terraces
(c)NurseonBreak

We’ve seen a lot of people from different parts of the world during our trip. I know they’d love it there because of the nice weather, ranging from 7 to 13 degree Celsius (unlike where I live where it is frickin’ humid). The natives of the town are very hospitable. The fruits and vegetables are crispy and juicy fresh! People serve a variety of good dish as well. At night, it’s best to cap of the day with an ice cold beer.

Travelling Tips:

1. For the techies – Bring extra batteries for flashlights, mobile phones or wireless chargers for other gadgets. I’m sure you don’t wanna get bored during the 12-hr bus ride.

2. Bring a bunch of chips or nuts and lots of water during the travel. You need energy to walk up and down those hills so eat and hydrate yourself.

3. Bring lightweight clothes for your cave adventure. Lots of zip locks and a pair of disposable gloves are also needed. You don’t wanna touch bat shit with your bare hands.

4. The hostels only provide 1 towel for each person even if you stay there for 2-3 nights. If you’re not used to not changing towels everyday, bring one.

5. Never forget to bring a camera. You don’t wanna miss capturing the majestic views you are to see. Treasure the trip.

6. It is best to travel in groups. Tour guide’s fee is 500-800 per destination. You might not want to spend that much on that alone.

7. Be early in going to the bus terminals so that you may not be left by the last trip. Daily trips are on a first come,first serve basis. Be in the Baguio-Sagada Terminal by 4am to catch the first trip. That’s the ideal trip because it is so risky to pass by the cliff when it’s already dark.

 When you come and visit my country, don’t forget to include in your itinerary this awesome place. I’m sure you would enjoy!

Lomo <3 Animals

(c) NurseonBreak
Taken with Lomography Fisheye 2, Kodak C200 color neg

(c) NurseonBreak
Taken with Lomography Fisheye 2, Fuji neg film ISO100

This is what I like about using film cameras. Good shots come in surprise, and you’d want to experiment more on the angles next time. Even if photoshop or adobe editing is done by professionals and non-pros, I’d still stick to no altering what was captured. For me, anything encapsulated  in a lomograph is art.

 

Mirror, Mirror

 

Why are we so conscious about what other people think about us?

Why do we always need ‘the approval?’

Why are we suckers of acceptance?

Why do we even have to change our physical appearance just to feel we ‘belong’?

 

~~~

JUST FOR FUN

I visited my ever favorite Blogthings

and answered a personality quiz based on a picture that is most APPEALING to me. Here’s the result:

 

 

 

To be honest, the result is quite accurate. haha! Mostly, on the last part where it says that I lose my temper quickly. 😉 My boy’s gonna agree on this. =)))

 

* You might also wanna try the quiz, share to me the result, and tell me if it’s kinda true. :p